Montage: EV

Soros dumps Lucid and 2M shares of its biggest holding Rivian, adds Tesla

Written by Cláudio Afonso | info@claudio-afonso.com | LinkedIn | Twitter

George Soros’ Soros Fund Management filed a new Form 13F on Friday, disclosing its holdings at the end of the second quarter of 2022. The fund sold 2 million shares of its biggest holding, the EV maker Rivian while dumping its 600,000 Lucid shares and adding nearly 30,000 shares of Tesla.

Rivian Holdings

File DateEffective DateFormReported SharesDifference Shares
2022-08-122022-06-3013F17,835,511-2,000,250
2022-05-132022-03-3113F19,835,7610
2022-02-112021-12-3113F19,835,761

BE THE FIRST ONE TO GET THE NEWS

Lucid Holdings

File DateEffective DateFormReported SharesDifference Shares
2022-08-122022-06-3013F0600,000
2022-05-132022-03-3113F600,000

Earlier this month, Lucid reported $97.3 million of Revenue on deliveries of 679 vehicles and adjusted its 2022 production volume outlook to a range of 6,000 to 7,000 vehicles.

Earlier in the week, California Public Employees Retirement System reported that increased its position in the EV maker by 20.69% to a total of 966,064 shares, valued at $16.58 million as of the end of Q2 2022.

Tesla Holdings

File DateEffective DateFormReported SharesDifference Shares
2022-08-122022-06-3013F29,88319,883
2017-08-142017-06-3013F0400
2017-05-152017-03-3113F400

According to drone footage released last Friday, the automaker Tesla has nearly 9,000 vehicles ready to ship at Shanghai’s Southport Terminal, in China representing a new record for the company indicating that the output at the most productive Gigafactory might be increasing.

Tesla’s stock comes just after Tesla’s shareholders voted in favor of a 3:1 stock split which will take place on August 25.

Soros’ biggest Holdings as of June 30, 2022

SecurityShares (M)ΔShares
(%)
Value
($M)
Portfolio (%)ΔPortfolio
(%)
Rivian Automotive Inc – Class A17.84-10.08459.098.1754-6.9844
Amazon.com, Inc.2.002,734.54212.903.79130.2843
Liberty Broadband Corporation, Class C1.75-34.44202.353.6035-1.8908
American Campus Communities, Inc.3.13201.473.58783.5878
D.R. Horton, Inc.2.98-1.23197.073.50940.0927
Biohaven Pharmaceutical Holding Co Ltd1.26182.873.25653.2565
Alleghany Corporation0.20168.252.99632.9963

As of June 30, Soros Fund Management had 270 holdings with the portfolio valued at $5,615,445,000 with its top holdings being Rivian Automotive Inc, Amazon.com, Liberty Broadband Corporation, American Campus Communities, and D.R. Horton.

The management fund ended 2021 holding 1.26 million GM shares having sold them in the first quarter of the year.

Last week, U.S. largest EV subscription company Autonomy placed an order for 23,000 electric vehicles from 17 automakers including Tesla, Rivian and Lucid to “expand and diversify its subscription fleet”.

Written by Cláudio Afonso | info@claudio-afonso.com | LinkedIn | Twitter

BE THE FIRST ONE TO GET THE NEWS